Menu

Today's Top VA Mortgage Lenders by State

Select state below to see the top VA mortgage lenders by state. Although the list is updated at least twice a week with the latest rates, credit scores, borrower incomes, debt-to-income and loan-to-value ratio, the number of VA mortgages for each lender in the state since 2018 carries special weight.
StateLenderAverage Interest RateAverage Borrower Credit ScoreLowest Borrower Credit ScoreAverage Borrower IncomeAverage Closing CostsAverage LTVMaximum LTVAverage DTIMaximum DTI
AKNBKC Bank2.4380980991,0001,3001001002525
AKPrimeLending (PlainsCapital)4.0872672670,0005,3001001002525
AKNavy Federal Credit Union3.2278976399,5008,3501001004265
AKloanDepot 4.96611611205,00014,20094946565
AKGuild Mortgage Company3.5975868193,0004,4501001004455
AKThe Federal Savings Bank3.96759759101,0006,60095953333
AKCornerstone Home Lending 3.84757626132,0009,3501001004255
AKQuicken Loans 4.02727726105,5007,5501001002933
AKNorth American Savings Bank 3.09790775131,0006,3001001004765
AKAlaska USA Mortgage Company 3.4678570398,0007,2001001003655